Apter v. Dept of Health & Human Svc ( 2023 )
[…] FDA’s
    argument from the Act’s purpose statement thus leads nowhere. In sum,
    while FDA cites plenty of statutory authority allowing it to issue information,
    it never identifies even colorable authority allowing it to make medical
    recommendations (at least not without notice and comment). The Doctors can
    therefore use the ultra vires exception to sue the Agencies and the Officials—
    even if FDA is correct that the heightened, merits-adjacent test for common-
    law ultra vires claims also applies to ultra vires claims under the APA.31
    2
    Section 702 of “[t]he APA generally waives the Federal
    Government’s immunity from a suit ‘seeking relief other than money
    damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof
    acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal
    authority.’”32 When a plaintiff uses the APA to assert a “non-statutory
    cause of action”—such as an ultra vires claim—section 702 “contains two
    _____________________
    29
    Rodriguez v. United States, 
    480 U.S. 522
    , 525–26 (1987) (per curiam).
    30
    Sturgeon v. Frost,