Dougherty v. DHS ( 2023 )
[…] Accordingly, because the United States has not expressly waived its
    sovereign immunity for claims under § 2520 and § 1030, the district court
    correctly dismissed these claims against DHS for lack of jurisdiction.
    3.       Administrative Exhaustion
    Dougherty alleges that DHS violated § 2701(a) of the SCA by gaining
    access to her electronic communications while the messages were in storage
    with her email providers. As noted above, although the SCA allows for suits
    against       the        United   States     for       willful   violations   of   the    Act,
    § 2712 preconditions such suits on compliance with an administrative
    scheme. Specifically, a plaintiff may file suit against the United States “only
    after a claim is presented to the appropriate department or agency under the
    procedures of the Federal Tort Claims Act.” 16
    Under the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”), “a plaintiff must give
    notice of his claim to the appropriate federal agency.” 17 Such notice “is a
    jurisdictional prerequisite to filing suit under the FTCA.” 18 Dougherty’s