Dougherty v. DHS ( 2023 )
[…] 9
    Case: 22-40665             Document: 00516900626             Page: 10   Date Filed: 09/19/2023
    No. 22-40665
    attachments thereto.” 24 Although “pro se complaints are held to less
    stringent standards,” this Court has made clear that even for pro se litigants
    “conclusory allegations or legal conclusions masquerading as factual
    conclusions will not suffice to prevent a motion to dismiss.” 25
    2.       Chapter 15 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code Claim
    Dougherty additionally alleges that Unnamed Defendants violated the
    Texas Business and Commerce Code § 15.05(a) by conspiring to “reduce the
    output” of her legal practice.                Under § 15.05(a), “[e]very contract,
    combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.”
    The district court dismissed this claim on the grounds that Dougherty had
    failed to state a claim against the Unnamed Defendants “absent actionable
    identifying information” regarding the identity of the defendants or