United States v. Abbott ( 2023 )
[…] to be rerouted in violation of paragraph 2.
    Tex. Exec. Order GA-37, at 2 (emphasis added). Because GA-37 tasks
    DPS alone “with enforcing the challenged law,” and DPS is a separate entity
    from the Governor, “our Young analysis ends” for the Governor. City of
    Austin, 943 F.3d at 998; see also Morris, 
    739 F.3d at 746
    .
    Even if we looked beyond the plain text of GA-37, plaintiffs identify
    no law that gives the Governor the particular duty to enforce this order. They
    point to Texas Government Code §§ 411.012, 418.011, 418.012, 418.015(c),
    418.018(c), and 437.002(a). None gives him a duty to enforce this order. See
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.012 (“The governor may assume command and
    direct the activities of the commission and [DPS] during a public disaster . . .
    .”); id. § 418.011 (providing that the Governor “is responsible for meeting .
    . . the dangers to the state and people presented by disasters”); id. § 418.012
    (“[T]he governor may issue executive orders, proclamations, and