Chamber of Com of the USA v. SEC ( 2023 )
[…] disclosure.
    Although petitioners’ reply brief all but concedes that NetChoice
    applies, they instead attempt to minimize the opinion’s impact. They assert
    that this part of NetChoice was dictum because NetChoice supposedly did not
    dispute that its reasons for removing content constituted purely factual infor-
    mation. But that is not so: Though NetChoice’s brief could have done a
    better job at articulating Zauderer’s standard, it did repeatedly contend that
    _____________________
    6
    NetChoice, 49 F.4th at 485; Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 120.103(a)(1) (“[T]he
    social medial platform shall . . . notify the user who provided the content of the removal
    and explain the reason the content was removed.”).
    7
    Case: 23-60255         Document: 00516951547                Page: 8       Date Filed: 10/31/2023
    No. 23-60255
    Zauderer did not apply because the Texas statute compelled disclosures that
    were not purely factual, uncontroversial information. 7 Therefore, determin-