Finchum v. Nacogdoches County ( 2023 )
[…] We turn to the
    Texas Code Construction Act to decipher legislative intent. See Tex.
    Gov’t Code § 311, et seq. The Construction Act directs that, “unless the
    statute or context in which the word . . . is used requires a different
    definition,” “person” includes corporation, organization, government or
    governmental subdivision or agency. Id. § 311.005(2).
    This seems like strong evidence that the legislature intended for the
    TWA to allow suits against governmental entities, but another section of the
    Construction Act expressly disclaims such interpretation. Section 311.034
    states that “the use of ‘person,’ as defined by Section 311.005 to include
    governmental entities, does not indicate legislative intent to waive sovereign
    immunity unless the context of the statute indicates no other reasonable
    construction.” The TWA can be reasonably construed to maintain
    immunity, given its continued applicability to private persons and entities.
    See Rolling Plains Groundwater Conservation Dist. v. City of Aspermont, 
    353 S.W.3d 756
    , 759 (Tex. 2011) (“The [statute] applies to private individuals