Kim v. American Honda Motor ( 2023 )
[…] federal safety standards, as the Texas legislature’s purpose in enacting the
    presumption was to address situations where “manufacturers and sellers
    were being held liable in products liability cases even though the products at
    issue complied with all applicable federal safety standards.”40
    _____________________
    38
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.008(a) (emphasis added).
    39
    Trenado v. Cooper Tire & Rubber Co., 
    465 F. App’x 375
    , 379 (5th Cir. 2012) (per
    curiam) (unpublished) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.008(a)).
    40
    Kia Motors Corp. v. Ruiz, 
    432 S.W.3d 865
    , 869 (Tex. 2014) (emphasis added).
    Once the presumption is found applicable, it may be rebutted if plaintiffs show either “(1)
    the mandatory federal safety standards or regulations applicable to the product were
    inadequate to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage; or (2) the
    22
    Case: 22-40790          Document: 00516959604               Page: 23    Date Filed: 11/07/2023
    No. 22-40790
    Treating the applicability of the presumption as a question of law, the
    district court defined the product risk allegedly causing Plaintiffs’ injuries as