VanDerStok v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] weapons (A) and the frame or receiver of said weapons (B). Section 921(a)(3)
    does not contemplate a weapon covered by (A) that does not have a frame or
    receiver covered by (B).
    Contrast the statute with two hypothetical weapon parts kits covered
    by the Final Rule. The first kit contains a frame as defined by § 921(a)(3)(B).
    50
    Case: 23-10718      Document: 00516963058              Page: 51   Date Filed: 11/09/2023
    No. 23-10718
    That means that the kit contains a firearm under § 921(a)(3). The frame
    (separate and apart from anything else in the kit) triggers the GCA and its
    various requirements. See, e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. § 923
    (i) (“Licensed importers and
    licensed manufacturers shall identify by means of a serial number engraved
    or cast on the receiver or frame of the weapon, in such manner as the
    Attorney General shall by regulations prescribe, each firearm imported or
    manufactured by such importer or manufacturer.”). In this hypothetical, the
    frame is doing all the work—it is sufficient to trigger the GCA, so it does not
    matter what else is included in the frame-containing kit.
    Now consider a different kit covered by the Final Rule: This second