Zapata v. Hays Cty Juv Detention ( 2023 )
[…] No. 23-50191
    delegation of responsibility and the operative contract between the Detention
    Center and the local education agency absolves the Detention Center of
    responsibility for IDEA implementation and compliance.
    Zapata argues that federal regulations prohibit the state from
    relinquishing responsibility in full for IDEA compliance and absolving itself
    from attendant liability arising from IDEA shortcomings. Like the district
    court, we disagree.
    Zapata relies on 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.2
    (b), which reads: “The provisions
    of this part—(1) Apply to all political subdivisions of the State that are
    involved in the education of children with disabilities, including: (i) The State
    educational agency . . . [and] (iv) State and local juvenile and adult
    correctional facilities[.]”    Zapata cites no authority for his implied
    proposition that this regulation overrides the U.S. Code provision that allows
    a state to “assign to any public agency . . . the responsibility of ensuring”
    IDEA compliance for incarcerated children. 
    20 U.S.C. § 1412
    (a)(11)(C).