Soudelier v. Ofc of the Secy of State ( 2023 )
[…] 5
    Case: 22-30809      Document: 00516969515          Page: 6       Date Filed: 11/15/2023
    No. 22-30809
    specific means of enforcing [a] statute indicates that it did not intend to
    allow an additional remedy—a private right of action—that it did not
    expressly mention at all.’” Tex. Voters All., 495 F. Supp. 3d at 460 (quoting
    Stokes v. Sw. Airlines, 
    887 F.3d 199
    , 203 (5th Cir. 2018)).
    Nor can Soudelier find a private right of action in federal election
    records provisions. His complaint cites 
    52 U.S.C. § 20701
    , which provides
    that “[e]very officer of election shall retain and preserve, for a period of
    twenty-two months from the date of any general, special, or primary
    election of which candidates for” various federal offices, including the
    President, “are voted for.” The complaint then cites 
    52 U.S.C. § 20705
    ,
    which confers jurisdiction on federal district courts to compel the
    production of election records requested by the Attorney General. See also