Richards v. McLane ( 2023 )
[…] a more restrictive tier.
    Next, the risk of erroneous deprivation and the value of additional
    procedures. Consider the robust procedures used by the State. At the outset,
    Richards was adjudicated to be a sexually violent predatory beyond a
    reasonable doubt by a jury of his peers.13 When S.B. 746 was passed, Richards
    was given notice of the changes and the right to request a hearing with his
    committing court. He waived his right to a hearing and consented to the new
    _____________________
    13
    Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.062 (“The judge or jury shall
    determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.”).
    16
    Case: 21-20450     Document: 00516923125           Page: 17    Date Filed: 10/06/2023
    No. 21-20450
    tiered civil commitment program. When Richards was arrested for public
    masturbation, his arrest was subject to the usual probable cause requirement
    and protections.