Richards v. McLane ( 2023 )
[…] Wilkinson v. Austin, 
    545 U.S. 209
    , 221 (2005).
    Procedural due process claims are subject to a two-step inquiry: “The first
    question asks whether there exists a liberty or property interest which has
    been interfered with by the State; the second examines whether the
    procedures attendant upon that deprivation were constitutionally
    sufficient.” Meza v. Livingston, 
    607 F.3d 392
    , 399 (5th Cir. 2010) (internal
    quotation marks omitted). Procedural due process is “a flexible concept,”
    _____________________
    11
    See Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.093(d) (“When a case is transferred from one
    court to another as provided under this section, all processes, writs, bonds, recognizances,
    or other obligations issued from the transferring court are returnable to the court to which
    the case is transferred as if originally issued by that court.”).
    14
    Case: 21-20450         Document: 00516923125              Page: 15   Date Filed: 10/06/2023
    No. 21-20450
    and the procedural protections due under the Fourteenth Amendment vary
    depending on the circumstances. Zinermon, 
    494 U.S. at 127
    .