Carmichael v. Balke ( 2023 )
[…] The text prompts two
    questions: (1) does the term “district court” cover the bankruptcy court for
    the purposes of § 1961? And (2) does the term “civil case” include
    bankruptcy adversary proceedings?
    First, we hold that § 1961(c)(4) applies to bankruptcy courts.
    Although the statute says “district court” and specifies that it does not
    “affect the interest on any judgment of any court not specified in this
    section,” Title 28 makes clear that bankruptcy courts exercise jurisdiction as
    part of and at the sufferance of supervising district courts. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 151
    (“In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service
    shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court
    for that district.” (emphasis added)); 
    id.
     § 1334 (“the district courts shall
    have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11”); id.
    § 157(a) (permitting a district court to refer Title 11 cases to the bankruptcy
    court).