Murphy v. Nasser ( 2023 )
[…] statute. Chapter 64 allows a convicted person to “submit to the convicting
    court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence,” Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 64.01, which would, in turn, allow the convicting court to “order
    forensic DNA testing” provided certain statutory conditions are met, id.
    art. 64.03(a).
    The statute thus creates an additional mechanism by which a
    defendant can obtain potentially exculpatory DNA test results. DNA testing
    results obtained through Chapter 64 could be used as part of a defendant’s
    Article 11.071 application to show there are “sufficient specific facts
    establishing that . . . by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of
    the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the
    state’s favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury
    in the applicant's trial under Article 37.071, 37.0711, or 37.072.”                    Id.
    art. 11.071 § 5(a)(3).
    But Article 11.071 certainly doesn’t require that DNA test results
    come exclusively from a defendant’s Chapter 64 motion. Section 5(a)
    _____________________
    10
    Davis, 
    901 F.3d at 583, 585