O'Reilly v. US Army Corps of Eng ( 2023 )
[…] This is an impermissible
    post-hoc rationalization, not supported by the EA, which nowhere mentions
    either study. See Motor Vehicles Mfrs. Ass’n, 463 U.S. at 50. Further, the
    Corps is not permitted to “reflexively rubber stamp a statement prepared by
    others.” Save Our Wetlands, Inc. v. Sands, 
    711 F.2d 634
    , 642 (5th Cir. 1983).
    Nothing in the record suggests that the Corps either performed the required
    independent evaluation of the applicant-submitted hydrologic study or
    conducted its own research. See 
    40 C.F.R. § 1506.5
    (a) (“The agency shall
    independently evaluate the information submitted and shall be responsible
    for its accuracy.”). Similarly, the EA does not provide any response to public
    comments; it includes only All State’s answers.8 The Corps was essentially
    silent as to why it agreed with All State and decided to issue a FONSI.
    By failing to explain how it determined TB II’s impacts would not rise