O'Reilly v. US Army Corps of Eng ( 2023 )
[…] “can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking
    place over a period of time.” 
    Id.
     The statute requires an agency to consider
    cumulative impacts when assessing the severity of a proposed project’s
    environmental effects, as well as the scope of the action’s impact. 
    40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.25
    (a)(2), 1508.27(b)(7).
    The CWA itself also requires consideration of cumulative effects
    when making factual determinations about the impacts of the proposed
    discharge of fill material on the aquatic environment. 
    40 C.F.R. § 230.11
    (g).
    The Act defines cumulative impacts as environmental changes that “are
    attributable to the collective effect of a number of individual discharges.” 
    Id.
    It notes that “[a]lthough the impact of a particular discharge may constitute
    a minor change in itself, the cumulative effect of numerous such piecemeal
    changes can result in a major impairment of the water resources and interfere
    with the productivity and water quality of existing aquatic ecosystems.” 
    Id.
    13
    Case: 22-30608     Document: 00516928970            Page: 14    Date Filed: 10/12/2023
    No. 22-30608
    The TB II EA mentions cumulative impacts of the project in several
    areas. First, within the table on “factual determinations,” as required by the