Lowe v. Gordon ( 2023 )
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 541
    (a)(1) and (2). But
    debtors may remove property from the estate by using the exemptions
    described in federal or state law. 
    11 U.S.C. § 522
    (b). Here, the Debtors
    claimed the cash surrender value of the two life-insurance policies in question
    under Sections 1108.001 and 1108.051 of the Texas Insurance Code. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 522
    (b)(3) (state and nonbankruptcy federal exemptions).
    As both parties acknowledge, the propriety of the Debtors’ exemption
    depends on the interpretation of Texas Insurance Code §1108.051, which
    provides:
    (a) . . . [T]his section applies to any benefits, including the cash
    value and proceeds of an insurance policy, to be provided to an
    insured or beneficiary under:
    (1) an insurance policy . . . issued by a life, health, or
    accident insurance company, including a mutual
    company or fraternal benefit society . . .
    (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code,
    insurance ... benefits described by Subsection (a):
    (1) inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for
    whose use and benefit the insurance ... is designated in
    the policy . . .; and
    (2) are fully exempt from:
    (A) garnishment, attachment, execution, or
    other seizure;
    (B) seizure, appropriation, or application by any
    legal or equitable process or by operation of law
    to pay a debt or other liability of an insured or of
    a beneficiary, either before or after the benefits
    are provided; and
    3
    Case: 23-50383      Document: 00516985410           Page: 4    Date Filed: 11/30/2023
    No. 23-50383
    (C) a demand in a bankruptcy proceeding of the
    insured or beneficiary.
    Tex. Ins. Code § 1108.051.
    Because the issue here depends on the interpretation of a Texas
    statute, we apply the same statutory analysis as a Texas court. LaSalle Bank
    Nat. Ass’n v. Sleutel, 
    289 F.3d 837
    , 839 (5th Cir. 2002). “In Texas the