Castro v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] witnesses. McFaul v. Valenzuela, 
    684 F.3d 564
    , 571 (5th Cir. 2012) (“In re-
    viewing summary judgment, this court construes all facts and inferences in
    the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.”) (internal citation and quo-
    tation marks omitted). The two potential witnesses submitted affidavits indi-
    cating that they spoke with Agent Ma after he reassured them that they were
    not under investigation.
    Even accepting as true that Agent Ma made the alleged disclosures in
    violation of § 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code, a safe harbor provision
    shields the Government from liability if the agent’s disclosure was based on
    “a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103[.]” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7431
    (b)(1) (“No liability shall arise under this section with respect to any in-
    spection or disclosure . . . which results from a good faith, but erroneous,
    interpretation of section 6103[.]”). This circuit uses an objective standard to
    evaluate the applicability of this “good faith” exception to liability under the
    Internal Revenue Code. Payne v. United States, 
    289 F.3d 377
    , 384 (5th Cir.
    2002); see also Huckaby v. United States Dept. of Treasury, I.R.S.,