David Atkins v. Ken Salazar, Secretary ( 2011 )
[…] that the duties of [a covered] position are arduous or hazardous, or require a
    certain level of health status or fitness because the nature of the position[]
    involve a high degree of responsibility toward the public or sensitive national
    security concerns.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 339.202
    . The regulation further requires that
    “[t]he rationale for establishing the standard must be documented. Standards
    established by . . . an agency must be:
    (a) Established by written directive and uniformly applied,
    1
    This regulation was promulgated pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 3301
    , which provides that
    the President may:
    (1) prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil
    service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that
    service;
    (2) ascertain the fitness of applicants as to age, health, character, knowledge,
    and ability for the employment sought; and
    (3) appoint and prescribe the duties of individuals to make inquiries for the
    purpose of this section.
    2
    Case: 10-60940       Document: 00511692251          Page: 3     Date Filed: 12/12/2011
    No. 10-60940
    (b) Directly related to the actual requirements of the position.”
    
    Id.
    Agencies are, therefore, “authorize[d] to establish physical requirements