Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Oparaji (In Re Oparaji) , 698 F.3d 231 ( 2012 )
[…] with its increased claim. However, this interpretation of the relevant statute,
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1305
    ,2 is overly broad and constitutes an abuse of discretion subject
    to reversal by this Court.
    The District Court attempts to rationalize this holding by analogizing it
    to a situation in which a debtor fails to disclose an asset in bankruptcy court.
    Oparaji, 
    458 B.R. at 889-90
    . According to the District Court, both debtors and
    creditors are bound by the requirement of full disclosure in a bankruptcy. The
    2
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1305
    (a) instructs that “[a] proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a
    claim against the debtor . . .” (emphasis added).
    7
    Case: 11-20871    Document: 00512011723       Page: 8    Date Filed: 10/05/2012
    No. 11-20871
    District Court acknowledged that “judicial estoppel is typically applied to bar