Ad Hoc Group of Vitro Noteholders v. Vitro S.A.B. De C.V. , 701 F.3d 1031 ( 2012 )
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1509
    .
    Three requirements, contained in § 1517, must be met before a foreign
    proceeding will be recognized:
    (a)     Subject to section 1506, after notice and a
    hearing, an order recognizing a foreign
    proceeding shall be entered if--
    (1)   such foreign proceeding for which
    recognition is sought is a foreign main
    proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding
    within the meaning of section 1502;
    (2)   the foreign representative applying for
    recognition is a person or body; and
    (3)   the petition meets the requirements of
    section 1515.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1517
    .
    Section 1515, in turn, provides the following procedural requirements:
    (a)     A foreign representative applies to the court for
    recognition of a foreign proceeding in which the
    foreign representative has been appointed by
    filing a petition for recognition.
    (b)     A petition for recognition shall be accompanied
    by--
    (1)    a certified copy of the decision commencing
    such foreign proceeding and appointing the
    foreign representative;
    (2)    a certificate from the foreign court
    affirming the existence of such foreign
    proceeding and of the appointment of the
    foreign representative; or
    (3)    in the absence of evidence referred to in
    paragraphs (1) and (2), any other evidence
    acceptable to the court of the existence of
    such foreign proceeding and of the
    appointment of the foreign representative.
    (c)     A petition for recognition shall also be
    accompanied by a statement identifying all
    18
    Nos. 12-10542, 12-10689, 12-10750
    foreign proceedings with respect to the debtor
    that are known to the foreign representative.
    (d)     The documents referred to in paragraphs (1) and
    (2) of subsection (b) shall be translated into
    English. The court may require a translation
    into English of additional documents.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1515
    .
    These requirements are to be strictly construed in line with our holding
    that the requisite analysis is not a “rubber stamp exercise,” and that “[e]ven in
    the absence of an objection, courts must undertake their own jurisdictional