Ad Hoc Group of Vitro Noteholders v. Vitro S.A.B. De C.V. , 701 F.3d 1031 ( 2012 )
[…] creditors attempting to recover on a debt under an alter ego and single business enterprise
    theory. 
    183 F.3d at 363
    . Instead, the Objecting Creditors are trying to recover from the
    subsidiaries under guaranties that were triggered only as a result of Vitro’s default. Vitro is
    not seeking a temporary injunction, but a permanent discharge of the Guarantors’ obligations.
    41
    Nos. 12-10542, 12-10689, 12-10750
    For substantially the same reason, we reject the bankruptcy court’s
    suggestion that § 1521(b) applies. Section 1521(b) provides that “the court may,
    at the request of the foreign representative, entrust the distribution of all or part
    of the debtor’s assets located in the United States to the foreign representative
    . . . provided that the court is satisfied that the interests of creditors in the
    United States are sufficiently protected.” Because the subsidiaries’ assets are
    not Vitro’s, § 1521(b) does not apply.31
    (b)     Step 2: Section 1521(a)’s grant of “any appropriate relief”
    Having determined that none of the enumerated forms of relief listed