Ad Hoc Group of Vitro Noteholders v. Vitro S.A.B. De C.V. , 701 F.3d 1031 ( 2012 )
[…] extent this right has not been suspended under section
    1520(a);
    (4) providing for the examination of witnesses, the
    taking of evidence or the delivery of information
    concerning the debtor’s assets, affairs, rights,
    obligations or liabilities;
    (5) entrusting the administration or realization of all or
    part of the debtor’s assets within the territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States to the foreign
    representative or another person, including an
    examiner, authorized by the court;
    (6) extending relief granted under section 1519(a); and
    (7) granting any additional relief that may be available
    to a trustee, except for relief available under sections
    522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a).
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1521
    (a).
    Additionally, under § 1521(b), “the court may, at the request of the foreign
    representative, entrust the distribution of all or part of the debtor’s assets
    located in the United States to the foreign representative . . . provided that the
    court is satisfied that the interests of creditors in the United States are
    sufficiently protected.” Section 1522 provides an important limiting factor: relief
    under § 1521 may be granted “only if the interests of the creditors and other
    interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected,” and a court
    may impose appropriate conditions on relief.