Ad Hoc Group of Vitro Noteholders v. Vitro S.A.B. De C.V. , 701 F.3d 1031 ( 2012 )
[…] (7) granting any additional relief that may be available
    to a trustee, except for relief available under sections
    522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a).
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1521
    (a).
    Additionally, under § 1521(b), “the court may, at the request of the foreign
    representative, entrust the distribution of all or part of the debtor’s assets
    located in the United States to the foreign representative . . . provided that the
    court is satisfied that the interests of creditors in the United States are
    sufficiently protected.” Section 1522 provides an important limiting factor: relief
    under § 1521 may be granted “only if the interests of the creditors and other
    interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected,” and a court
    may impose appropriate conditions on relief. 
    11 U.S.C. § 1522
    (a)-(b).
    Unlike § 1521’s “any appropriate relief” language, § 1507 gives courts the
    authority to provide “additional assistance.” Section 1507 “was added to the