Ad Hoc Group of Vitro Noteholders v. Vitro S.A.B. De C.V. , 701 F.3d 1031 ( 2012 )
[…] 1521(b) matches the type of relief Vitro seeks.                 The closest provision is
    28
    Vitro also argues that § 1521 only applies during the pendency of a foreign insolvency
    proceeding, and not after the foreign court approves a reorganization plan, and Vitro cites in
    support In re Daewoo Logistics Corp., 
    461 B.R. 175
    , 179-80 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011). That case
    only states that “relief may be available after close of the foreign proceeding under section
    1507.” 
    Id. at 180
    . It does not create a categorical rule and § 1521 does not include such a
    limitation.
    40
    Nos. 12-10542, 12-10689, 12-10750
    § 1521(a)(1), which provides for “staying the commencement or continuation of
    an individual action or proceeding concerning the debtor’s assets, rights,
    obligations or liabilities.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1521
    (a)(1) (emphasis added).29 But Vitro
    is not merely seeking a stay. Rather, Vitro seeks to permanently enjoin actions
    brought against its subsidiaries and, moreover, to discharge obligations and
    liabilities owed by those subsidiaries.