Ad Hoc Group of Vitro Noteholders v. Vitro S.A.B. De C.V. , 701 F.3d 1031 ( 2012 )
[…] We start by acknowledging that “[t]he relationship between § 1507 and
    § 1521 is not entirely clear.” In re Toft, 453 B.R. at 190; see also In re Atlas
    Shipping A/S, 
    404 B.R. at 741
    .24 This leaves litigants uncertain as to which
    provision they should rely on for relief. Indeed, Vitro itself acknowledges that
    its decision to seek relief under § 1507 and, only in the alternative, § 1521 was
    motivated, in part, by the fact that every other foreign representative requesting
    enforcement of a concurso plan under Chapter 15 has cited both § 1507 and
    § 1521.
    Section 1521(a) empowers a court to “grant any appropriate relief” at the
    request of the foreign representative when necessary to “effectuate the purpose
    of [Chapter 15] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the
    creditors.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1521
    (a). In addition, § 1521 lists a series of non-exclusive
    forms of relief. These include:
    (1) staying the commencement or continuation of an
    individual action or proceeding concerning the debtor’s
    assets, rights, obligations or liabilities to the extent