Liberty Mutual Insurance v. United States Ex Rel. Lamesa National Bank (In Re Schooler) , 725 F.3d 498 ( 2013 )
[…] States,” in accordance with 
    11 U.S.C. § 322
    (a), jointly and severally “for the
    faithful performance of [the principal’s] official duties as Trustee of the estates
    of . . . debtors assigned to the [p]rincipal by the United States Trustee.”1
    After the Schoolers filed for bankruptcy, but within the 180-day statutory
    window for the inclusion in the estate of inherited assets, Mrs. Schooler’s father,
    Hank Gremminger, Jr., died.2 Mrs. Schooler was named independent executrix
    1
    As discussed infra, 
    11 U.S.C. § 322
    (a) provides that a person selected to serve as
    trustee must “file[] with the court a bond in favor of the United States conditioned on the
    faithful performance of [his or her] official duties.”
    2
    Pursuant to 
    11 U.S.C. § 541
    (a)(5), a debtor’s estate includes property he or she
    “becomes entitled to acquire,” inter alia, “by bequest, devise, or inheritance” occurring within
    180 days of the filing of a bankruptcy petition.
    2