Liberty Mutual Insurance v. United States Ex Rel. Lamesa National Bank (In Re Schooler) , 725 F.3d 498 ( 2013 )
[…] limitations period bars any claims that accrued against the Trustee before
    November 2, 2007. Here, Liberty Mutual suggests that any alleged misconduct
    by the Trustee occurred no later than 2005, meaning that section 16.003 would
    have barred Lamesa’s claim had it been brought against the Trustee directly.
    Given Liberty Mutual’s contention that a surety may assert any defense
    available to the principal, it argues that Lamesa’s claim against it, as the
    Trustee’s surety, likewise was time-barred.
    7
    As relevant, section 16.003(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides
    that “a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of
    another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another,
    personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years
    after the day the cause of action accrues.” As we explained in Askanase, this statute provides
    the limitations period for negligence actions in Texas. 130 F.3d at 668.
    9
    Case: 12-10677     Document: 00512333073      Page: 10   Date Filed: 08/06/2013
    No. 12-10677
    (1) The Opinions of the Lower Courts