Baker Hughes Oilfield Operations, Inc. v. Morton , 784 F.3d 978 ( 2015 )
[…] sale of substantial mineral interests, some 90 mineral leases and several wells,
    to Scott Oils “pursuant to Bankruptcy Code Section 363,” in exchange for over
    3.4 million dollars.
    The Plan recognized that Baker Hughes had a lien on four of these
    mineral leases and one well (Teeter #1H). The full claim of Baker Hughes in
    the Teeter well is shown to be $321,506.28 but only a secured $38,753.22
    interest. Four other creditors are shown to have secured interests in the Teeter
    well.       On March 4, 2013 Baker Hughes filed for an election pursuant to
    § 1111(b) 1 to have its claim treated as secured to the full extent. Scott Oils
    replied by pointing to the terms of the statute that denies the election where
    “such property is sold under § 363 of this title or is to be sold under the Plan.”
    § 1111(b)(1)(B)(ii).
    Several days of hearing on confirmation of the Plan were held in April of
    2013 and the Plan was confirmed on May 10, 2013. Baker Hughes did not
    appear at the hearing on confirmation and has not objected or appealed any