Baker Hughes Oilfield Operations, Inc. v. Morton , 784 F.3d 978 ( 2015 )
[…] enacted because Congress recognized that under the former Bankruptcy Act, a
    non-recourse creditor could be placed at the mercy of (notoriously variable)
    judicial valuations of secured real property, both losing its right to foreclose
    and suffering an unfair diminution in its claim. See In re Matrix Dev. Corp.,
    No. 08-32798, 
    2009 WL 2169717
    , at *2-3 (Bankr. D. Ore. 2009); 7 ALAN N.
    RESNICK AND HENRY J. SOMMER, COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 111.03[1][a]
    (16th ed. 2015).
    But Congress wrote § 1111(b) to empower both non-recourse and
    recourse creditors if the provision otherwise allows them to utilize the election.
    By its terms, however, the 1111(b) election is unavailable to recourse creditors
    where the liened “property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold
    under the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(B)(ii). This is because, as has been
    explained above, secured creditors are assured of being able to credit bid for
    their collateral and retain the benefit of their bargain under either of those
    provisions. See In re Waterways Barge P’ship, 
    104 B.R. 776