Pequeno v. Schmidt (In Re Pequeno) , 126 F. App'x 158 ( 2005 )
[…] restrictions on the right to convert.
    - 8 -
    In reviewing the district court, the Martin court began by
    considering the relevant statutory text, which states:
    The debtor may convert a case under this chapter
    to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this
    title at any time, if the case has not been
    converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of
    this title. Any waiver of the right to convert
    a case under this subsection is unenforceable.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 706
    (a).   The court found that the text of § 706(a)
    represents an unequivocal statement of the right to convert.
    Martin, 800 F.2d at 858.    The court also cited the legislative
    history, which states that § 706(a) “gives the debtor the one-
    time absolute right of conversion of a liquidation case to a
    reorganization or individual repayment plan case.”    S. Rep. No.
    989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 380, reprinted in 1978 U.S. Code Cong.
    & Admin. News 5787, 5880.
    Finally, the Martin court cited several cases which support
    the notion that a “court does not have the discretion to block
    the conversion[,]” Martin, 
    880 F.2d at 859