Pequeno v. Schmidt (In Re Pequeno) , 126 F. App'x 158 ( 2005 )
[…] intent to shield his assets from the bankruptcy process.    The
    facts, however, do not bear out this argument.   As Pequeno
    argues, if he were trying to shield this asset, he would not have
    listed it in his statement of financial affairs.    The bankruptcy
    court specifically declined to find fraud on the part of Pequeno.
    The district court’s reversal of the bankruptcy court’s
    denial of Pequeno’s conversion motion in the instant case must be
    affirmed.
    B.   Exemption of Future Wages Under 
    11 U.S.C. § 522
    (d)(11)(E)
    Section 522(d)(11)(E) of the Bankruptcy Code exempts from
    the bankruptcy estate any “payment in compensation of loss of
    future earnings of the debtor . . . to the extent reasonably
    - 11 -
    necessary for the support of the debtor . . . .”       Under FED. R.
    BANKR. P. 4003(c), the party objecting to the exemption “has the
    burden of proving that the exemptions are not properly claimed.”
    The objecting party must carry this burden by a preponderance of
    the evidence.    In re Park, 
    246 B.R. 837