Gibbons-Markey v. Texas Medical Liability Trust (In Re Gibbons-Markey) , 246 F. App'x 275 ( 2007 )
[…] Ivy v. Jones, 
    192 F.3d 514
    , 516 (5th Cir.
    1999).    We review a district court’s award of attorney’s fees for
    1
    Appellant also requests that we certify the question of
    whether a trust may be subject to an award of attorney’s fees under
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001 to the Texas Supreme Court.
    We DENY that request.
    2
    abuse of discretion.   See Saizan v. Delta Concrete Prods. Co., 
    448 F.3d 795
    , 800 (5th Cir. 2006).
    On remand to the district court, TMLT argued for the first
    time that Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001 and Tex. Ins. Code
    Art. 21.49-4 preclude any award of attorney’s fees incurred during
    the bankruptcy proceedings.   Section 38.001 states: “A person may
    recover   reasonable   attorney’s       fees   from    an   individual   or
    corporation . . . if the claim is for . . . an oral or written
    contract.”   TMLT argues that it is neither an individual nor
    corporation, but instead a trust organized pursuant to Tex. Ins.
    Code. Art. 21.49.4, which allows physicians to self-insure, and is