N.A. Flash Foundation Inc. v. Palmetco Inc. , 298 F. App'x 355 ( 2008 )
[…] Smith v. Creative Fin. Mgmt., Inc. (In re
    Virginia-Carolina Fin. Corp.), 
    954 F.2d 193
    , 199 (4th Cir. 1992). Here, Palmetco
    argues that Texas law concerning materialman’s liens and construction trust
    funds would result in Palmetco recovering 100% of what it was owed without
    depleting NA Flash’s estate. We turn first to construction trust funds, as that
    is the theory relied on by the district court.
    B.    Construction Trust Funds
    Texas law concerning construction trust funds is found in Chapter 162 of
    the Texas Property Code. Pursuant to § 162.001(a), “Construction payments are
    trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to a contractor . . .
    under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in
    this state.” “A contractor . . . who receives trust funds or who has control or
    direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the trust funds.” 
    Id. § 162.002.
    A
    subcontractor who furnishes labor or material for an improvement on a specific