Ratliff Ready-Mix, L.P. v. Barry Pledger ( 2015 )
[…] encompassed by 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4).” 
    Nicholas, 956 F.2d at 114
    . But the
    statute only creates a fiduciary duty to the extent that activity is wrongful
    under the statute. 
    Id. For purposes
    of Section 523(a)(4), a fiduciary duty only
    arises if there is a simultaneous wrongful misapplication of funds.
    The statutory language defining a misapplication of funds was changed
    in 1987. This court addressed the pre-amendment version of the statute in
    Matter of Boyle, 
    819 F.2d 583
    (5th Cir. 1987). At that time, Section 162.031(a)
    stated that “a trustee who, with intent to defraud, directly or indirectly retains,
    uses, disburses, or otherwise diverts trust funds without first fully paying all
    obligations incurred by the trustee to the beneficiaries of the trust funds has
    misapplied the trust funds.” 
    Boyle, 819 F.2d at 586
    (emphasis added). That
    misapplication standard, however, was subject to an exception in Section
    162.031(b), which exempted the use of “trust funds to pay the trustee's
    reasonable overhead expenses that are directly related to the construction or