Dung Trang v. Taylor Bean & Whitaker Mtge , 600 F. App'x 191 ( 2015 )
[…] § 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. Thus, the critical
    question is whether Trang’s allegations “contain sufficient factual matter,
    accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief’” under § 12.002 “‘that is plausible
    on its face.’” See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 
    556 U.S. 662
    , 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl.
    Corp. v. Twombly, 
    550 U.S. 544
    , 570 (2006)).
    3
    Case: 14-50281       Document: 00512893142         Page: 4     Date Filed: 01/07/2015
    No. 14-50281
    They do not. The elements of a claim under § 12.002(a) are
    that the defendant (1) made, presented, or used a document with
    knowledge that it was a “fraudulent lien or claim against real or
    personal property or an interest in real or personal property,” (2)
    intended that the document be given legal effect, and (3) intended
    to cause the plaintiff physical injury, financial injury, or mental
    anguish.
    Henning v. OneWest Bank FSB, 
    405 S.W.3d 950
    , 964 (Tex. App. 2013) (quoting
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a)).