Lake Charles Steve v. Prof Vladimir Popov ( 2000 )
[…] one “(A) arising before a preferred mortgage was filed under
    section 31321 of this title . . . (C) for wages of a stevedore
    when employed directly by a person listed in section 31341 of
    this title.” This provision is not applicable to the instant
    case.
    11
    statute does not allow for a presumption that it had authority to
    procure the necessaries on the ship’s account simply because the
    necessaries provided were stevedoring services.
    We must therefore undertake to determine whether Broussard
    qualifies as any of the entities listed in § 31341(a).     Broussard
    is clearly not the owner of the Vessel, or its master.     It is
    also not “a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at
    the port of supply.” § 31341(a)(3); see also Dampskibsselskabet
    Dannebrog v. Signal Oil & Gas Co., 
    310 U.S. 268
    , 279-80 (1940)
    (describing management as “a broader term connoting direction and
    control for the purposes for which the vessel is used” and