Lake Charles Steve v. Prof Vladimir Popov ( 2000 )
[…] Unless Broussard is one of the entities listed in § 31341(a), the
    6
    LCS also asserts that Reid had apparent authority to
    obtain stevedoring services, that Reid awarded the contract to
    LCS, and that she was a person entrusted with the management of
    the vessel at the port of supply, see § 31341(a), given her
    capacity as Man Sugar’s local agent. Because we find no
    indication in the record that the district court’s finding that
    LCS at all relevant times knew it was hired solely by Broussard
    is clearly erroneous, we must reject these arguments.
    7
    The MCILA separates stevedoring services from others in
    § 31301(5), which provides that a “preferred maritime lien” is
    one “(A) arising before a preferred mortgage was filed under
    section 31321 of this title . . . (C) for wages of a stevedore
    when employed directly by a person listed in section 31341 of
    this title.” This provision is not applicable to the instant
    case.
    11
    statute does not allow for a presumption that it had authority to
    procure the necessaries on the ship’s account simply because the
    necessaries provided were stevedoring services.