18 U.S.C. § 875(c). For the reasons articulated below, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court. 1 The text of
[…] MERRITT, Circuit Judge. Defendant-Appellant Clifford Leon Houston appeals his conviction of transmitting a threat to injure his attorney in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 875(c).1 On appeal, Houston first challenges the district court’s jury instructions because they did not require the Government to prove that he knew that the communication at issue would be transmitted “in interstate commerce.” Alternatively, he argues that the United States did not produce sufficient evidence to justify a conviction under
18 U.S.C. § 875(c). For the reasons articulated below, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court. 1 The text of
18 U.S.C. § 875(c) reads: “Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” Throughout this opinion, we refer to the element that the communication be transmitted “in interstate or foreign commerce” as § 875(c)’s “jurisdictional element.” Case No. 16-5007, United States v. Houston I. Background This is Houston’s second appeal before this court in this case.