Alana Harrison v. Montgomery Cnty., Ohio ( 2021 )
[…] No. 20-4051                 Harrison v. Montgomery Cnty., Ohio                            Page 4
    “court of common pleas or to a municipal court with jurisdiction” to handle any state or federal
    challenges to the foreclosure.
    Id. §§ 323.691(A)(1); 323.70(B).
    By paying all outstanding taxes,
    owners also may terminate the proceeding before the Board and get their land back.
    Id. § 323.72. After
    the Board’s decision, homeowners have other options. They have 28 days after the
    decision to pay the outstanding tax delinquency and recover the land.
    Id. § 323.65(J). They
    also
    may “file an appeal in the court of common pleas,” Ohio’s trial court of general jurisdiction.
    Id. § 323.79. In
    addition to “issues raised or adjudicated in the proceedings before the county board
    of revision,” the owners may surface “other issues that are raised for the first time on appeal and
    that are pertinent to the abandoned land.”
    Id. The one option
    the landowner does not have under the statute is to obtain any excess
    equity in the property after it goes to the land bank. The Ohio statute offers no way to capture
    that property interest.
    B.