Alana Harrison v. Montgomery Cnty., Ohio ( 2021 )
[…] county board of revision” to “foreclose the state’s lien for real estate taxes upon abandoned
    land.”
    Id. § 323.66. The
    state law then authorizes counties to transfer the land to authorized land
    banks rather than dispose of the property at auctions.
    Id. § 323.78. This
    innovation allows counties to embark on land revitalization efforts more efficiently.
    If the county treasurer invokes this approach and if there is a willing land bank, the process
    allows the county to transfer the abandoned land directly to the land bank.
    Id. § 323.78(B). With
    the transfer, the land becomes “free and clear of all impositions and any other liens on the
    property, which shall be deemed forever satisfied and discharged.”
    Id. The State does
    not
    collect any tax delinquency, and the fair market value of the land becomes irrelevant, as it makes
    no difference whether the tax impositions and costs of the action “exceed the fair market value of
    the parcel.”
    Id. State law offers