United States v. James Jackson ( 2021 )
[…] Jackson. Taken together, the evidence at trial was enough to allow a rational jury to
    conclude that Jackson did the acts that the government alleged.
    B. Aiding and Abetting Fraud in Connection with Access Devices
    The jury also convicted Jackson of aiding and abetting access device fraud
    which covers anyone who “knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses
    one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such
    conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1029
    (a)(2). Access devices include cards, account numbers, or other means
    of account access, and an “unauthorized” access device is “any access device that is
    lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent to defraud.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1029
    (e)(1), (e)(3). “As at common law, a person is liable under [18 U.S.C.] § 2 for
    aiding and abetting a crime if (and only if) he (1) takes an affirmative act in
    furtherance of that offense, (2) with the intent of facilitating the offense’s
    commission.”