Cynthia Carpenter-Barker v. Ohio Dep't of Medicaid ( 2018 )
[…] 607 F.3d 439
    , 445 (6th Cir. 2010). Without either establishing a violation or showing that any
    hypothetical violation of the ADA and Rehabilitation Act would continue, plaintiff’s claims merit
    no permanent injunction. 
    Id. And the
    specific relief plaintiff requested—that defendants be
    prevented from reducing Megan’s private duty nursing hours below the 128 per week she
    previously received unless authorized by her treating physician—would violate Ohio law, which
    requires the state agency to determine medical necessity. See Ohio Admin. Code § 5160-12-
    02.3(D)(2). Federal law explicitly allows this procedure. 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d) (“The agency
    may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on
    utilization control procedures.”). For these reasons, plaintiff’s claims for a permanent injunction
    are meritless.
    IV.
    We affirm the judgment of the district court.
    -15-