Monty Bauch v. Richland Cty. Children Servs. ( 2018 )
[…] care, custody, and control of her parents, without proper or just cause and/or
    authority; by the use of intimidation, coercion and duress, and by using false and
    fabricated evidence and testimony, and failing to provide exculpatory evidence,
    during the investigation and initiation and pendency of the abuse and dependency
    proceedings, including the application for a valid warrant for the removal of
    O.B., in violation of, and interference with, the Plaintiffs’ constitutional liberty
    interests under the First Amendment, their fundamental rights to familial
    1
    Section 2151.31(D) provides that “a juvenile judge or a designated referee may grant by
    telephone an ex parte emergency order authorizing the taking of [a] child into custody if there is
    probable cause to believe that” certain specified conditions are present. Section 2151.31(E) and
    Ohio Juvenile Rule of Procedure 6(B) mandate that “the court shall hold a hearing to determine
    whether there is probable cause for the emergency order . . . before the end of the next business
    day” and no later than seventy-two hours after such an order is issued.
    -2-
    No. 17-3435
    Bauch v. Richland County Children Services
    association and due process under the Fourteenth Amendment, and in violation of
    Fourth Amendment rights against unreasonable searches and seizures.