Monty Bauch v. Richland Cty. Children Servs. ( 2018 )
[…] family court.” 
    Id. at 843–44.
    In so doing, this Court held that “[a] social worker acts as a legal
    advocate when initiating court proceedings, filing child-abuse complaints, and testifying under
    oath,” and that “this absolute immunity holds, even under allegations that the social worker
    intentionally misrepresented facts to the family court.”         
    Id. at 844;
    see also Schattilly v.
    4
    The social worker sought a protective custody order pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws
    §§ 712A.14b and 722.638. 
    Barber, 809 F.3d at 843
    . Mich. Comp. Laws § 712A.14b, similar to
    Ohio Rev. Code § 2151.31(D), authorizes “a judge or referee,” “[u]pon receipt electronically or
    otherwise of a petition or affidavit of facts,” to “issue a written ex parte order . . . authorizing the
    department of human services to immediately take a child into protective custody and place the
    child pending the preliminary hearing if the court finds” that the specified conditions are present.
    -6-
    No. 17-3435
    Bauch v. Richland County Children Services
    Daugharty, 656 F. App’x 123, 135 (6th Cir. 2016) (“[Absolute] immunity includes social