Because the least culpable mental state for Kentucky murder is “wantonness manifesting extreme indifference to human life,” Kruse v. Commonwealth of Ky.,
704 S.W.2d 192, 194–95 (Ky. 1985), the question is then if this wantonness precludes complicity to commit murder from being a serious violent felony under Borden. When placed on the spectrum of culpability, the wantonness provision of Kentucky’s murder statute falls in the range between ordinary recklessness and knowledge. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 501.020(3). A conviction under the wantonness provision requires (1) “a substantial and unjustifiable risk of death to human life”; (2) a “conscious[] disregard[] [of] that risk”; (3) “a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would [have observed] in the situation”; and (4) “circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life.”
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507.020, 1974 Kentucky Crime Commission/LRC Commentary. It is this fourth prong that distinguishes Kentucky murder’s wantonness requirement from mere recklessness. Cf.