Robert Schuler v. Robert Adams ( 2022 )
[…] No. 21-1613                       Schuler, et al. v. Adams, et al.                            Page 7
    court’s order”) naturally signals that the order “proceed[s] from” the district court or that the
    district court is the “origin” or “source” of the order. Webster’s New International Dictionary
    1689 (2d ed. 1934). But that is simply not true when a state court issues the challenged
    injunction order.
    To transform the state court’s order into an order of the district court, the Adamses turn to
    different text in 
    28 U.S.C. § 1450
    . After setting forth other rules for a civil action removed to a
    federal court from a state court, this section provides: “All injunctions, orders, and other
    proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until
    dissolved or modified by the district court.” 
    Id.
     The Adamses read this language as compelling
    us to treat the state court’s order as if it were an order “of” the district court. But that is not what
    the statute says. It indicates only that the state court’s injunction remains in effect until the