United States v. Anton Fuller-Ragland ( 2019 )
[…] See United States v. Maynard,
    
    894 F.3d 773
    , 774 (6th Cir. 2018).
    Before the 2004 amendment, Mich. Comp. L. § 750.530 provided that:
    Any person who shall, by force and violence, or by assault or putting in fear,
    feloniously rob, steal and take from the person of another, or in his presence; any
    money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, such robber not
    being armed with a dangerous weapon, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by
    imprisonment in state prison not more than 15 years.
    Mich. Comp. L. § 750.530 (P.A. 1931, No. 328 § 530) (amended by P.A. 2004, No. 128). After
    the amendment, the statute now reads:
    (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any
    money or other property that may be the subject of larceny,
    uses force or violence against any person who is present, or
    3See  Chaney v. United States, 
    917 F.3d 895
    , 900 n.2 (6th Cir. 2019); United States v. Matthews, 689 F.
    App’x 840, 844 (6th Cir. 2017); United States v. Tirrell, 
    120 F.3d 670
    , 679–80 (7th Cir. 1997). In United States v.
    Lamb, 638 F. App’x 575, 576–77 (8th Cir. 2016), vacated on other grounds, 
    137 S. Ct. 494
     (2016), it is not clear
    whether Lamb was convicted under the original or amended version of Mich. Comp. L. § 750.530. Lamb, however,
    relied on Michigan cases that interpreted the pre-amendment version of the unarmed-robbery statute. See Lamb, 638
    F. App’x at 576 (citing People v. Randolph, 
    648 N.W.2d 164
     (Mich. 2002), superseded by statute, P.A. 2004, No.
    128, as recognized in People v. March, 
    886 N.W.2d 396
     (Mich. 2016)).
    No. 18-1773                           United States v. Fuller-Ragland                                     Page 5
    who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony
    punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
    (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny”
    includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or
    during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted
    flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to
    retain possession of the property.
    Mich. Comp.