Ron Morrow v. Department of Agriculture , 65 F.3d 168 ( 1995 )
[…] 18

    Morrow concedes that his answer arrived three days late. 7 C.F.R. Secs. 1.136(c) and 1.139 clearly describe the consequences of failing to answer a complaint in a timely fashion. These sections provide for default judgments to be entered. They specifically provide for admissions absent an answer. See 7 C.F.R. Sec. 1.136(c) ("Failure to file an answer within the time provided ... shall be deemed ... an admission of the allegations in the complaint...."). Furthermore, the failure to answer constitutes a waiver of the right to a hearing. 7 C.F.R. Sec. 1.139.

    19

    Morrow also claims that the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure should govern the Department of Agriculture's administrative proceeding.