Ron Morrow v. Department of Agriculture , 65 F.3d 168 ( 1995 )
[…] The Agency afforded Morrow all of the rights that its rules required and followed the procedures outlined in those rules to secure the default judgment.

    III

    26

    The petition for review of an order of the Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture is DENIED.

    *

    The Honorable James P. Churchill, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, sitting by designation

    1

    Neither party, nor any of the material in the record, indicates what kinds of animals they were. However, 9 C.F.R. Sec. 1.1 defines an exotic animal as "any animal not identified in the definition of 'animal' provided in this part that is native to a foreign country or of foreign origin or character, is not native to the United States, or was introduced from abroad. This term specifically includes animals such as, but not limited to, lions, tigers, leopards, elephants, camels, antelope, anteaters, kangaroos, and water buffalo, and species of foreign domestic cattle, such as Ankole, Gayal, and Yak."

Document Info

Docket Number: 94-3793

Citation Numbers: 65 F.3d 168, 1995 U.S. App. LEXIS 33526

Filed Date: 9/5/1995

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 4/18/2021