J. B-K. v. Sec. Ky. Cabinet for Health & Fam. Servs. ( 2022 )
[…] Id. § 672(a)(3); see id. § 672(a)(1)(B).
    This case concerns a part of the second requirement: What does the Act mean when it
    says that the state agency administering the plan—here, the Cabinet—must have “the
    responsibility” for a child’s “placement and care”? Id. § 672(a)(2)(B)(i). This question matters
    because of the way in which Kentucky protects dependent, neglected, or abused children. If a
    Kentucky court decides that such a child must be removed from a home, the court may choose
    between two temporary “dispositional alternatives.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 620.140(1). The court may
    remove the child directly “to the custody of an adult relative, fictive kin, other person, or child-
    caring facility or child-placing agency[.]” Id. § 620.140(1)(c). Or it may commit “the child to
    the custody of the cabinet for placement” with one of these individuals, facilities, or agencies.
    Id. § 620.140(1)(d).
    No. 21-5074          J. B-K. v. Sec’y Ky. Cabinet for Health & Fam. Servs.              Page 15