Abney v. Amgen ( 2006 )
[…] Abney v. Amgen, Inc., No. 5:05-CV-254-JMH, 
    2005 WL 1630154
    (July 8, 2005 E.D.Ky.) (citing Berry v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 
    260 F.3d 803
    , 812 (7th Cir.
    2001), for the proposition that “an employee of an independent contractor typically cannot be
    considered an agent of the employer”).
    Other factors also indicate that the principal investigators were independent contractors and
    not agents of Amgen. The set up of the Kentucky study, consistent with federal regulations, left the
    principal investigators in charge of the details of the work. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.60 (indicating that
    in a clinical drug trial “[a]n investigator is responsible for ensuring that an investigation is conducted
    according to the signed investigator statement, the investigational plan, and applicable regulations;
    for protecting the rights, safety, and welfare of subjects under the investigator’s care; and for the
    control of drugs under investigation.”). Furthermore the principal investigators drafted and
    implemented the Protocol for the study themselves, not Amgen. Moreover, the doctors were highly
    specialized professionals with extensive experience in their field. The study took place at the