Lauren Lloyd v. Midland Funding, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] quantifiable damages. Midland’s alleged fraud or breach of contract would be a cause of Lloyd’s
    damages, and Midland could still be held liable. It is not the case that any damages would be
    related only “to the duties and responsibilities of furnishers of information to a consumer
    reporting agency.” See 
    2014 WL 3507363
    , at *11. Because the two claims do not rely on the
    proposition that Midland was a furnisher of information related to the judgment, they are not
    preempted by the Fair Credit Reporting Act’s preemption provisions.                See 15 U.S.C.
    § 1681t(b)(1)(F) (preempting state-law claims “relating to the responsibilities of persons who
    furnish information to consumer reporting agencies” (emphasis added)). And because the claims
    are not covered by the other preemption provisions, they are not preempted on other grounds
    either.    See 
    id. § 1681h(e)
    (also preempting state-law claims for “defamation, invasion of
    privacy, [and] negligence”).