carol-lynch-individually-and-as-surviving-spouse-of-norman-lynch-and , 985 F.2d 560 ( 1993 )
[…] Because of this five-month window of opportunity, we believe that Hodges was reasonably available to the parties for them to raise its holding as an issue in this case if either party had so desired. Issues touching on the jury's award of punitive damages were raised, but the specific issue of whether punitive damages may be awarded for gross negligence, for example, was not. Since neither party raised such issues, we find that they are not properly before this court, and decline to address them.

    5

    Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-11-105 (1980) reads in pertinent part:

    (a) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one (1) of two (2) or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:

    (1) It does not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater....

    6

    But see supra note 4

Document Info

Docket Number: 91-5667

Citation Numbers: 985 F.2d 560, 1993 U.S. App. LEXIS 7234

Filed Date: 1/28/1993

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 2/1/2016

Authorities (19)

Salve Regina College v.