United States v. Wheeler ( 2008 )
[…] imprisonment on the RICO conspiracy conviction, to run consecutively. In accordance with our
    determination that Wheeler’s RICO convictions must be reversed, we vacate his sentences for those
    two convictions. We affirm, however, Wheeler’s life sentence for the drug conspiracy. That
    sentence was properly imposed pursuant to 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(A), which provides for a
    mandatory life sentence if the defendant has two or more prior convictions for a felony drug offense.
    In turn, 
    21 U.S.C. § 846
     provides that “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any
    offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the
    offense, the commission of which was the object of the . . . conspiracy.” In his brief, Wheeler does
    not contest the imposition of the mandatory life sentence under § 841(b)(1)(A), or that he had two
    qualifying prior felony drug convictions. His sentencing arguments relate instead to Booker, the
    Sixth Amendment, and reasonableness.