United States v. John Guzman ( 2018 )
[…] judgment only if it is not supported by substantial and competent evidence, viewing the record as
    a whole. United States v. Vichitvongsa, 
    819 F.3d 260
    , 270 (6th Cir. 2016), cert. denied, 137 S.
    Ct. 79 (2016).    “[A] defendant claiming insufficiency of the evidence bears a very heavy
    burden.” 
    Callahan, 801 F.3d at 616
    (quoting United States v. Jackson, 
    473 F.3d 660
    , 669 (6th
    Cir. 2007)).
    III.        ANALYSIS
    At the outset, we clarify that Guzman was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1344(1), and not
    under the provisions of § 1344(2). Section 1344(1) prohibits an individual from knowingly
    executing or attempting to execute a scheme or artifice to defraud a financial institution.
    Section 1344(2) prohibits any scheme “to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets,
    securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution,
    by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” 18 U.S.C. § 1344(2).
    -4-
    No. 17-5282
    United States v. Guzman
    The indictment states that all nine counts are for violations of Section 1344(1). The jury
    instructions, likewise, confirm that the jury was instructed under the provisions of Section
    1344(1).