Ky. Emps. Ret. Sys. v. Seven Counties Servs., Inc. , 901 F.3d 718 ( 2018 )
[…] same as “being” a special purpose entity. 
    Id. As evidence
    for this proposition, the majority
    declares—without any analysis—that Seven Counties “does not meet the statutory criteria.” 
    Id. In fact,
    the opposite is true. Seven Counties is a “special purpose governmental entity” because
    it: (1) “[e]xercises less than statewide jurisdiction”; (2) “exists for the purpose of providing one
    . . . or a limited number of services or functions” (namely, “public mental health,” 
    id. § 65A.010(c)(5));
    (3) “[i]s governed by a board . . . with policy-making authority that is separate
    from the state and the governing body of the . . . cities and counties . . . in which it operates”; and
    (4) “[m]ay receive and expend public funds . . . from the state, from any agency, or authority of
    the state, from a city or county, or from any other special purpose governmental entity.” 
    Id. § 65A.010(9)(a).
    Yet the majority asserts that Seven Counties’ governing board does not have “policy-
    making authority.” This flatly contradicts statutory sections that command Seven Counties to,