Ky. Emps. Ret. Sys. v. Seven Counties Servs., Inc. , 901 F.3d 718 ( 2018 )
[…] approval of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, request the fiscal
    courts in each of the member areas which have not contributed a sufficient
    proportionate share of the cost of the program, to impose a special ad
    valorem tax for mental health or individuals with an intellectual disability in such
    amount that it deems sufficient, but not in excess of four cents ($0.04) per one
    hundred dollars ($100) of full assessed valuation.
    Nos. 16-5569/ 5644         Ky. Emps. Ret. Sys., et al. v. Seven Ctys. Servs., Inc.       Page 28
    Ky. Rev. Stat. § 210.480(1) (emphasis added).
    Kentucky’s statutory scheme does not say it requires only “community boards”
    established by cities or counties (none of which even exist) to perform the duties listed therein—
    and how could it? “[E]ach community board for mental health or individuals with an intellectual
    disability”—whether it governs a nonprofit corporation or county-run system—is subject to the
    same duties. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 210.400. The statute requires all boards to perform those
    duties, for “ad valorem tax” purposes and otherwise. 
    Id. § 210.480.