Docie York, Widow of Paul York v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor , 82 F.3d 419 ( 1996 )
[…] After this hearing, the ALJ makes de novo findings of fact and issues a decision and order denying or awarding the claim. 20 C.F.R. § 725.476. This decision becomes final unless it is timely appealed to the Benefits Review Board. 20 C.F.R. § 725.481.

    16

    Within one year of the last payment of benefits, or within one year of the final denial in a case, an aggrieved party may request modification, or the deputy commissioner may initiate modification procedures on his own. This right of modification arises under § 22 of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C. § 922, which is incorporated in the Black Lung Benefits Act at 30 U.S.C. § 932(a). Section 22 provides in pertinent part:

    17

    [u]pon his own initiative, or upon the application of any party in interest, ... on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner, the deputy commissioner may ... review a compensation case ... in accordance with the procedure prescribed in support of claims in section 919....

    18

    33 U.S.C. § 922. The scope of modification under § 22 is broad.