Does v. Munoz ( 2007 )
[…] Id. § 780.621(9).
    Upon
    entry of the order, “the applicant shall be considered not to have been previously convicted,” except
    for purposes of registration under the SORA. 
    Id. § 780.622(1),
    (3). A nonpublic record of the
    applicant’s conviction is retained by the state police and is available to various government entities
    for use in determining whether the applicant is required to register under the SORA, 
    id. § 780.623(2)(f),
    a use to which the applicant consents in his application, 
    id. § 780.621(4)(f).
             The SORA requires anyone “convicted” of an offense listed in § 28.722(e) to register as a
    sex offender. 
    Id. § 28.723.
    As used in the SORA, “convicted” means, among other things,
    “[h]aving a judgment of conviction or a probation order entered in any court having jurisdiction over
    criminal offenses, . . . including a conviction subsequently set aside under [the SACA].” 
    Id. § 28.722(a)(i).
    A conviction for criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree is a listed offense
    requiring registration. 
    Id. §§ 28.722(e)(x),
    750.520e. The registration information is compiled into