Does v. Munoz ( 2007 )
[…] right.
    We conduct rational-basis review of statutes that do not implicate a plaintiff’s fundamental
    rights. LensCrafters, Inc. v. Robinson, 
    403 F.3d 798
    , 806 (6th Cir. 2005). The question is whether
    the statute at issue is “rationally related to legitimate government interests.” 
    Glucksberg, 521 U.S. at 728
    . Reviewing the same statute, this court has already concluded that Michigan has a rational
    basis for publicizing plaintiffs’ otherwise nonpublic criminal records. Doe 
    XIV, 490 F.3d at 501
    ;
    see Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.721a (stating that the purpose of the SORA and the PSOR is “to better
    assist law enforcement officers and the people of the state in preventing and protecting against the
    commission of future criminal sexual acts by convicted sex offenders”). Therefore, plaintiffs’
    substantive due process claim fails.
    III.
    Plaintiffs also raise an equal protection challenge against the SACA and the SORA because
    they treat persons convicted of sexual offenses differently from persons convicted of other offenses.