United States v. Blake Childress ( 2017 )
[…] the rehabilitation of the defendant and the protection of the public, it must be upheld.” United
    States v. Bortels, 
    962 F.2d 558
    , 560 (6th Cir. 1992). We later recognized, however, that “[t]his
    No. 16-6410                        United States v. Childress                               Page 5
    statement was an oversimplification, as the statutory requirements are actually more detailed.”
    Carter, 
    463 F.3d at 529
    . First, the condition must be “reasonably related to” several sentencing
    factors. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (d)(1). These factors include “the nature and circumstances of the
    offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant” and “the need for the sentence
    imposed . . . to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; . . . to protect the public from
    further crimes of the defendant; and . . . to provide the defendant with needed educational or