Arnetia Robinson v. Fed. Housing Fin. Agency , 876 F.3d 220 ( 2017 )
[…] and property of the [Companies].”              12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D).           HERA also detailed a
    “[l]imitation on court action,” stating that, “[e]xcept as provided in this section or at the request
    of the Director, no court may take any action to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or
    functions of [FHFA] as a conservator or a receiver.” 
    Id. § 4617(f).
    Moreover, HERA amended
    the Companies’ charters to temporarily authorize Treasury to “purchase any obligations and
    other securities issued by the [Companies] . . . .” 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l)(1)(A), 1719(g)(1)(A).
    HERA also provided that the “Secretary of the Treasury may, at any time, exercise any rights
    received in connection with such purchases.”                
    Id. §§ 1455(l)(2)(A),
    1719(g)(2)(A).            The
    authority to purchase the Companies’ securities expired on December 31, 2009.                                
    Id. §§ 1455(l)(4),
    1719(g)(4).