United States v. Austin Woods ( 2021 )
[…] standard.” CA6 R. 38 (Austin), Reply Br., 7–8. The Woods brothers claim the proper standard
    of review is de novo and the court should determine whether any rational juror could have found
    the elements of Count 1 beyond a reasonable doubt. Because the Woods brothers’ sufficiency of
    Nos. 20-1214/1215                 United States v. Woods, et al.                        Page 13
    the evidence challenge fails even under de novo review, we assume for purposes of this appeal
    that the Woods brothers did not waive this challenge.
    a.     Racketeering Enterprise
    Under § 1959, an enterprise is defined as a “partnership, corporation, association, or other
    legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity,
    which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1959
    (b)(2). The enterprise must also be engaged in “racketeering activity,” which includes
    “any act or threat involving murder, kidnapping, gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion,