Henry Hill v. Rick Snyder , 878 F.3d 193 ( 2017 )
[…] [A]ll prisoners serving a sentence on December 30, 1982, or incarcerated after
    December 30, 1982, for the conviction of a crime enumerated in section 33b(a) to
    (cc) of 
    1953 PA 232
    , MCL 791.233b, are eligible to earn a disciplinary credit of
    5 days per month for each month served after December 30, 1982. Accumulated
    disciplinary credits shall be deducted from a prisoner’s minimum and maximum
    sentence in order to determine his or her parole eligibility dates.
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 800.33(5). Section 791.233b states that one “is not eligible for parole until
    the person has served the minimum term imposed by the court less an allowance for disciplinary
    credits,” and then lists the groups of offenders who may earn disciplinary credits, including
    No. 17-1252                         Hill, et al. v. Snyder, et al.                     Page 21
    individuals convicted of first-degree murder under Section 750.316.         Section 800.33 also