Henry Hill v. Rick Snyder , 878 F.3d 193 ( 2017 )
[…] sentence in order to determine his or her parole eligibility dates.
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 800.33(5). Section 791.233b states that one “is not eligible for parole until
    the person has served the minimum term imposed by the court less an allowance for disciplinary
    credits,” and then lists the groups of offenders who may earn disciplinary credits, including
    No. 17-1252                         Hill, et al. v. Snyder, et al.                     Page 21
    individuals convicted of first-degree murder under Section 750.316.         Section 800.33 also
    specifies that “[a]ccumulated disciplinary credits shall be deducted from a prisoner’s minimum
    and maximum sentence in order to determine his parole eligibility dates.” Because Plaintiffs fell
    within Section 750.316 prior to the 2014 amendments, they allege that they were earning
    disciplinary credits while serving their mandatory life sentences. Defendants respond that these