Henry Hill v. Rick Snyder , 878 F.3d 193 ( 2017 )
[…] committed before its enactment.” 
    Id. at 35–36;
    see also Lynce v. Mathis, 
    519 U.S. 433
    , 445–46
    (1997) (finding that cancellation of provisional early release credits had the effect of increasing
    the prisoner’s punishment).
    No. 17-1252                         Hill, et al. v. Snyder, et al.                         Page 20
    To state a claim in Count V, Plaintiffs must plausibly allege that the 2014 amendments
    disadvantaged them by eliminating credits they earned during their mandatory sentences of life
    without parole. Section 769.25a(6) provides that a youth offender subject to resentencing “shall
    be given credit for time already served, but shall not receive any good time credits, special good
    time credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant’s minimum or
    maximum sentence.”       No one disputes that this provision applies retroactively.         There is,
    however, considerable dispute between the parties as to whether the Plaintiffs earned any credits
    during their prior mandatory sentences of life without parole. The district court did not resolve