United States v. Bryan Arnold , 549 F. App'x 491 ( 2013 )
[…] Thus,
    we pretermit discussion of the remaining factors of our plain-error review of the procedural
    reasonableness of the challenged special conditions and proceed to an examination of the substantive
    reasonableness of those restrictions on Arnold’s post-incarceration freedom.
    Substantive Unreasonableness
    A district court may impose a special condition of supervised release only upon a finding that
    three statutory requirements have been met:
    First, the condition must be “reasonably related to” several sentencing factors. 18
    U.S.C. § 3583(d)(1). These factors are “the nature and circumstances of the offense
    and the history and characteristics of the defendant” and “the need for the sentence
    imposed . . . to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; . . . to protect the
    public from further crimes of the defendant; and . . . to provide the defendant with