Fatjon Sterkaj v. Eric H. Holder, Jr. , 315 F. App'x 586 ( 2009 )
[…] Sterkaj and Sokoli-Sterkaj timely petitioned for review.
    II.
    A.
    Initially, we note that while this petition is styled in the name of both Sterkaj and his wife,
    the petitioners’ brief contains no argument concerning the BIA’s dismissal of Sokoli-Sterkaj’s
    1
    While the BIA refers to Sterkaj’s Albanian conviction as “armed robbery,” we note that the
    facts of the incident as found by the Albanian courts – the forced taking of a vehicle at gunpoint
    while the rightful occupant was present inside – might better be described as carjacking. Cf. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2119
     (defining carjacking as “tak[ing] a motor vehicle . . . from the person or presence of
    another by force and violence or by intimidation”).
    4
    Sterkaj v. Holder, No. 08-3662
    asylum application as withdrawn because she self-deported. Nor do the petitioners contest the BIA’s
    factual finding that Sokoli-Sterkaj in fact did self-deport. “It is well established that an issue not